Contact us

Central & Eastern European Studies

Head of Subject

Professor Clare McManus 

Subject Support

Clair Clarke

Level 1  

1A Convenor: Dr Corina Snitar

1B ConvenorDr Vladimir Unkovski-Korica

Administrator: Marnie Clark

Level 2

2A Convenor: Dr Frederica Prina

2B ConvenorDr Sara Bernard

Administrator: Marnie Clark

Honours

ConvenorDr Zsuzanna Varga
Administrator: Marnie Clark

Postgraduate Taught 

Convenor: Prof Clare McManus
Administrator: 
Clair Clarke

Postgraduate Research 

Convenor: Dr Zsuzsanna Varga

AdministratorJennifer McLaren 

Study Abroad Co-ordinator

Dr Ammon Cheskin

Research Champion

Dr Luca Anceschi

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Huseyn Aliyev 

CEES Events & Seminars

Economic & Social History

Head of Subject

Dr Rosemary Elliot

Subject Support 

Suzanne Hendry

Level 1

 

1A Convenor: Dr Hannah-Louise Clark

1B Convenor: Professor Ray Stokes

Administrator: Shelly Hill

Level 2

2A Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson
2B Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson

Administrator: Suzanne Hendry

Level 3

Convenor: Dr Jeffrey Meek
Administrator:
Suzanne Hendry

Honours

Convenor: Dr Helen Yaffe
Exams Officer: Dr Sean Vanatta
Administrator: Suzanne Hendry

Postgraduate Taught
Programme Convenors

Global Economy: Professor Jeffrey Fear
Global Securityr: Dr Adrian Florea

Postgraduate Taught
Programme Administrators


Global Economy: Mhairi Cargill
Global Security: Mhairi Cargill
Global Health: Liz Gray

 

Postgraduate Research 

Convenor: Professor Neil Rollings

Administrator: Jennifer McLaren 

Study Abroad Co-ordinator

Dr Maelle Duchemin-Pelletier

Research Champion

Professor Jim Tomlinson

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Ewan Gibbs

ESH Events & Seminars

 

Politics & International Relations

Head of Subject

Professor Mo Hume

Deputy Head of Subject

Professor Georgios Karyotis

Subject Support

Margaret Murray

Level 1

1A ConvenorProfessor Christopher Carman and Dr Robert Liñeira 
1B ConvenorDr Andrew Judge and Dr Sophia Dingli

AdministratorKaren Masterson

Level 2

2A Convenor: Karen Wright
2B Convenor:
Professor Kelly Kollman
Administrator: 
Shelly Hill

Honours 

Convenor: Dr Rhys MacholdDr Katherine Alison (until end 2021) and Dr Sophia Dingli (from January 2022)

Administrator: Margaret Murray

Postgraduate Taught 

Convenor MSc/MRes Human Rights: Dr Katherine Alison
Convenor MSc/MRes International Relations: 
Dr Ian Paterson
Convenor MSc/MRes Political Communication: Dr Joanna Szostek

Administrator: Adam Cabuk

Postgraduate Research 

ConvenorDr Ana Langer
Administrator
Jennifer McLaren

 Study Abroad Co-ordinator

Dr Carl Knight

Research Champion

Professor Sergi Pardos-Prado

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Joanna Szostek

Politics Events & Seminars

 

Sociology

Head of Subject

Professor Nick Watson (Acting)

Subject Support

Olive Bredin

Level 1

Convenor: Professor Andy Smith
Administrator: 
Olive Bredin

Level 2

Convenor: Dr Diego Maria Malara
Administrator: 
Clare Robertson

Honours

Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini/Dr Matt Dawson (Semester 1)/Dr Matt Dawson (Semester 2)
Dissertation Convenor: Dr Nicky Burns
Assessment Officer: Dr Oona Brooks-Hay (Semester 1)/Dr Kirsteen Paton (Semester 2)

General Paper Convenor: Professor Gerda Reith

Administrator : Lesley Scott

Postgraduate Taught

Sociology MSc and Equality & Human Rights MSc and MRes Programmes Convenor: Dr Francesca Scrinzi

Criminology PGT Programmes Convenor: Dr Julie Berg and Dr Emiline Smith

Media, Communications & International 
Journalism Programme Convenor: Dr Hayes Mabweazara 

Global Health MSc Convenor:  Dr Cindy Gray

Global Migrations & Social 
Justice Convenor: Dr Francesca StellaDigital Societies Convenor: Dr Greti-lulia Ivana and Elisabetta Ferrari

Sociology Dissertations Convenor: Dr Matthew Waites

Criminology Dissertation Convenor: Dr Caitlin Gormley

PGT Administrator: Liz Gray

Postgraduate Research

Sociology Applications: Dr Greti-lulia Ivana 

Criminology ApplicationsProfessor Fergus McNeill (Semester 1)/Dr Oona Brooks-Hay (Semester 2)

Current Sociology PhD Researchers: Dr Gareth Mulvey

Current Criminology PhD Researchers: Professor Fergus McNeill (Semester 1)/Dr Marguerite Schinkel (Semester 2)

Administrator: Jennifer McLaren 

Study Abroad Co-ordinator

Dr Lucy Pickering

Research Champion

Research ConvenorProfessor Bridgette Wessels

Head of REF Planning Group: Professor Michele Burman

Subject Impact Champion:    Professor Fergus MacNeill

ESRC Pathway Representatives

Sociology (also pathway convenor): Professor Andy Smith

Socio-Legal Studies & Criminology: Professor Fergus McNeill (Semester 1)/Dr Oona Brooks-Hay (Semester 2)

Families, Relationships & Demographic ChangeDr Stephanie Chambers

Seminar Series Convenor

Dr Alicia Davis

Sociology Events & Seminars

Staff/Student Committee Chair

Course Convenors

Open Day Convenor

TBC

Library Committee Representative

 Dr Giovanni Picker (Semester 1)/ TBC (Semester 2)

School Learning and Teaching Committee Representative

Dr Teresa Piacentini (Semester 1)/Dr Catherine Happer (Semester 2)

Sociology Learning & Teaching Group Convenor

Dr Teresa Piacentini (Semester 1)/ Dr Dominic Pasura (Semester 2)

 

Research Centre / Network Directors

Scottish Centre for Crime and Justice Research: Dr Ali Fraser

Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research Professor Nicholas Watson

Centre for Research on Racism, Ethnicity and Nationalism: Professor Satnam Virdee

Glasgow Media Group: Professor Gregory Philo

Gambling Research Group: Professor Gerda Reith

Glasgow Human Rights Network: Dr Matthew Waites

Glasgow Refugee, Migration and Asylum Network: Dr Teresa Piacentini

Glasgow Quantitative Methods Group: Professor Mark Tranmer

Digital Societies Research Group: Professor Bridgette Wessels

Glasgow Sociology website & Twitter Feed

Dr Minna Liinpaa

Urban Studies

Head of Subject

 

Prof Simon Joss 

Teaching and Learning Director

 

Dr Philip O’Brien

UG Convenor/Programme Director of Social and Public Policy

 

Dr Graeme Young

Level 1 

 

1A Convenor: Dr Charlotte Pearson
1B Convenors:
Prof Annette Hastings and Prof Keith Kintrea

Administrator: Susanna Oelschlagel

Level 2 

 

2A Convenor: Prof Susan Deeley

2B Convenor

Administrator: Olive Bredin

Honours

 

Convenor: Prof Mark Stephens
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel

Undergraduate Nankai
Convenor

 

Dr Andrew Hoolachan

Study Abroad Co-ordinator

 

Dr Madhu Satsangi and Dr James Kaufman

Postgraduate Taught (PGT)

 

Programme Convenors

City Planning: Dr Andrew Hoolachan
City Planning & Real Estate Development: Dr Andrew Hoolachan
Real Estate: Dr Tunbosun Oyedokun

Urban Analytics: Dr Qunshan Zhao

Urban Transport: Dr Jinhyun Hong

Public Policy and Management: Dr Madhu Satsangi 

MSc Public and Urban Policy: Dr Anna Gawlewicz

MRes Convenor: Dr Anna Gawlewicz

MSc Nankai Convenor: Dr Andrew Hoolachan

Administrators: Jakki Walsh and David Donaldson

Postgraduate Research (PGR)

 

Convenor: Prof. Moira Munro
Administrator:
Jennifer McLaren 

Research 

 

Research Director: Professor Ade Kearns/Dr Sharon Wright

Impact Champion: Professor Keith Kintrea/Dr Sharon Wright

Seminar Series Convenor

 

Dr Andrew Hoolachan

Please see Urban Studies Events & Seminars for more info.

Urban Studies on Twitter

 

@UofGUrbanStudies and @UofGSPP

Instagram

 

@UofGSPP